Ordinance
APPORTIONING THE SEATS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE CONGRESS OF THE
PHILIPPINES TO THE DIFFERENT LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS IN PROVINCES AND CITIES AND THE
METROPOLITAN MANILA AREA
Section 1. For purposes of the election of Members of the House of Representatives of the First Congress of the
Philippines under the Constitution proposed by the 1986 Constitutional Commission and subsequent elections,
and until otherwise provided by law, the Members thereof shall be elected from legislative districts apportioned
among the provinces, cities, and the Metropolitan Manila Area as follows:
Metropolitan Manila Area
MANILA, six (6) – First District: Barangays Nos. 1-146, N-City Boundary between Manila and Caloocan; E – From
Estero de Sunog Apog going South to Estero de Vitas up to the bridge spanning Juan Luna Street, eastward to
Tayuman Street up to the Railroad Tracks along Dagupan Street, thence southward to Claro M. Recto Avenue;
SE – From point Claro M. Recto Avenue extending westward to Manila Bay; W – Manila Bay northward to City
boundary between Manila and Caloocan. Second District: Barangays Nos. 147-267, N – City boundary between
Manila and Caloocan; E – From end of Rizal Avenue Extension extending southward to Railroad Tracks at
Antipolo Street; from corner Antipolo Street and Rizal Avenue on southern side of Railroad Tracks extending
westward to Estero de San Lazaro, southward along Estero de San Lazaro up to corner of C. M. Recto Avenue
westward to bridge spanning Claro M. Recto at Estero de la Reina; W – Estero de la Reina to Estero de Vitas to
Estero Sunog Apog to City boundary between Manila and Caloocan; Third District: Barangays Nos. 268-394, N –
City boundary between Manila and Caloocan; E – A. Bonifacio Street extending southward to Dimasalang, to
Anda-lucia, Claro M. Recto Avenue eastward to Estero de San Miguel ending at Pasig River; S – Mouth of Estero
de San Miguel at Pasig River, westward to Del Pan Bridge, thence to Del Pan Street; W – Del Pan Street
northward up to Claro M. Recto Extension to Estero de San Lazaro, northward to Antipolo Street, eastward to
Rizal Avenue Extension, northward to boundary between Manila and Caloocan; Fourth District: Barangays Nos.
395 – 586 SW – Estero de San Miguel up to Mendiola Bridge, thence to C. M. Recto Avenue to Quezon
Boulevard; W – Quezon Boulevard, Andalucia, Dimasalang up to boundary between Manila and Quezon City;
NE – City boundary between Manila and Quezon City up to Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard; SE – Ramon
Magsaysay Boulevard up to V. Mapa Street; S – Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard up to point Estero de San Miguel
where Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard spans Estero de San Miguel; Fifth District: Barangays Nos. 649-828 N –
Mouth of Pasig River inland to point Paz M. Guanzon Street extending to Estero de Pandacan; NE – Estero de
Pandacan up to Pedro Gil Street to Tejeron Street up to boundary of Manila and Makati; SE – City boundary
between Manila and Makati up to Estero de Tripa de Gallina; S – City boundary between Pasay and Manila down
to Roxas Boulevard up to edge of reclaimed areas westward to Manila Bay; W – Manila Bay up to mouth of Pasig
River, Sixth District: Barangays Nos. 587-648; and 829-905 N – Starting from point which is mouth of Estero de
San Miguel going eastward to Mendiola Bridge, following line along Estero de San Miguel up to point where
Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard eastward to City boundary between Manila and Quezon Cityl; NE – City boundary
up to point city boundary of Manila, San Juan and Quezon City; E – Manila-San Juan-Mandaluyong-Makati
boundaries up to Tejeron Street; SE – Tejeron Street to Pedro Gil Street up to bridge spanning Estero de
Pandacan; SW & W – Estero de Pandacan going northward to Paz M. Guanzon Street, then northward on Paz
M. Guazon Street up to Pasig River to mouth of Estero de San Miguel on Pasig River.
QUEZON CITY, four (4) – First District : Barangays Del Monte, Paltok, Bungad, San Antonio, Katipunan,
Veterans Village, Talayan, Damayan, Mariblo, Paraiso, Sta. Cruz, Nayong Kanluran, Philam, West Triangle, N.S.
Amoranto, Paang Bundok, San Isidro Labrador, Sta. Teresita, Salvacion, Maharlika, St. Peter, Lourdes, Sto.
Domingo, Sienna, San Jose, Manresa, Pag-ibig sa Nayon, Balingasa, Masambong, Damar, Bahay Toro, St.
Cristo, Ramon Magsaysay, Project 6, Vasra, Alicia, and Bagong Pag-asa; Second District: Barangays Fairview,
New Era, Holy Spirit, Batasan Hills, Commonwealth, Payatas, Bagong Silangan, Sauyo, Talipapa, Bagbag, San
Bartolome, Sta. Lucia, Gulod, Novaliches Proper, San Agustin, Nagkaisang Nayon, Sta. Monica, Kaligayahan,
Pasong Putik, Apolonio Samson, Unang Sigaw, Tandang Sora, Pasong Tamo, Culiat, Baesa, Capri, Balumbato,
and Sangandaan: Third District : Barangays E. Rodriguez, Silangan, Quirino 3-A, Duyan-Duyan, Quirino 3-B,
Amihan, Socorro, San Roque, Manga, Zobel Dioquino, Tagumpay, Aguinaldo, Escopa 1, Escopa 2, Escopa 3,
Escopa 4, West Kamias, East Kamias, Quirino 2 A, Quririno 2 B, Quirino 2 C, Ugong Norte, Bagumbayan, Libis,
Villa Maria Clara, Masagana, Milagrosa, Marilag, Bagumbayan, Loyola Heights, Pansol, and Matandang Balara;
Fourth District: Barangays Bagong Lipunan, Kaunlaran, San Martin, Immaculate Concepcion, South Triangle,
Sacred Heart, Laging Handa, Paligsahan, Obrero, Roxas, Kamuning, Kanluran, Kamuning Silangan, Tatalon,
Don Manuel, Dona Josefa, San Isidro, Dona Aurora, Santo Nino, Santol, Dona Imelda, Kristong Hari,
Kalusugan, Damayang Lagi, Mariana, Valencia, Horseshoe, Pinagkaisahan, San Vicente, U.P. Campus, Krus
Na Ligas, Central, Old Capital Site, U.P. Village, Teacher’s East, Teacher’s West, Sikatuna, Malaya, Pinahan,
and Botocan.
CALOOCAN CITY, two (2) – First District : 70 Barangays; All of Caloocan North EDSA; Second District: 118
Barangays; All of Caloocan South EDSA. PASAY CITY, one (1) MALABON and NAVOTAS, one (1) SAN JUAN
and MANDALUYONG, one (1) MARIKINA, one (1) MAKATI, one (1) PASIG, one (1) PARANAQUE, one (1) LAS
PINAS and MUNTINGLUPA, one (1) PATEROS and TAGUIG, one (1) VALENZUELA, one (1)

Region I
ABRA, one (1)
BENGUET with the City of Baguio, two (2) – First District: Baguio City; Second District: all the Municipalities of
Benguet.
ILOCOS NORTE with Laog City, two (2) – First District: Laog City and the Municipalities of Bacarra, Bangui,
Burgos, Pagud-Pagud, Pasuquin, Piddig, Sarrat, Vintar, Adams, Carasi, and Dumalneg; Second District:
Municipalities of Badoc, Batac, Currimao, Dingras, Espiritu, Marcos, Nueva Era, Paoay, Pinili, San Nicolas, and
Solsona.
ILOCOS SUR, two (2) – First District: Municipalities of Bantay, Cabugao, Caoayan, Magsingal, San Ildefonso,
San Juan, San Vicente, San Catalina, Santo Domingo, Sinait, and Vigan; Second District: Municipalities of
Alilem, Banayoyo, Burgos, Candon, Cervantes, Galimuyod, Gregorio del Pilar, Lidlidda, Nagbukel, Narvacan,
Quirino, Salcedo, San Emilio, San Esteban, Santa, Santa Cruz, Santa Lucia, Santa Maria, Santiago, Suyo,
Tagudin, Sigay, and Sugpon.
LA UNION, two (2) – First District : Municipalities of Bacnotan, Balaoan, Bangar, Luna, San Fernando, San
Gabriel, San Juan, Santol, and Sudipen; Second District: Municipalities of Agoo, Aringay, Bagulin, Bauang,
Burgos, Caba, Naguilian, Pugo, Rosario, Santo Tomas, and Tubao.
MOUNTAIN PROVINCE, one (1)
PANGASINAN with the Cities of Dagupan and San Carlos, six (6) – First District: Municipalities of Bolinao, Bani,
Agno, Burgos, Dasol, Infanta, Mabini, Alaminos, Anda and Sual; Second District: Municipalities of Labrador,
Lingayen, Bugallon, Aguilar, Mangatarem, Binmaley, Urbiztondo, and Basista; Third District: San Carlos City,
and the Municipalities of Malasiqui, Bayambang, Calasiao, Mapandan, and Sta. Barbara; Fourth District:
Dagupan City and the Municipalities of Mangaldan, San Fabian, San Jacinto, and Manaoag; Fifth District:
Municipalities of Binalonan, Laoac, Urdaneta, Villasis, Sison, Pozorrubio, Bautista, Alcala, and Sto. Tomas; Sixth
District: Municipalities of Rosales, Asingan, Balungao, Sta. Maria, Umingan, San Quintin, Natividad, Tayug, San
Nicolas, and San Manuel.

Region II
BATANES, one (1)
CAGAYAN, three (3) – First District: Municipalities of Aparri, Camalaniugan, Lallo, Buguey, Sta. Teresita,
Gonzaga, Sta. Ana, Gattaran, Baggao, and Alcala; Second District: Municipalities of Sta. Praxedes, Sanchez
Mira, Claveria, Pamplona, Abulug, Ballesteros, Allacapan, Lasam, Sto. Nino, Rizal, Piat, and Calayan; Third
District: Municipalities of Tuguegarao, Solana, Enrile, Penablanca, Iguig, Amulung, and Tuao.
IFUGAO, one (1)
ISABELA, four (4) – First District: Municipalities of Sta. Maria, San Pablo, Cabagan, Sto. Tomas, Albano,
Tumauini, Ilagan, Divilican, Maconacon, and Palanan; Second District: Municipalities of Aurora, San Manuel,
Roxas, Mallig, Quezon, Quirino, Burgos, Gamu, Naguilian, Benito Soliven, An Mariano; Third District:
Municipalities of Reina Mercedes, Cauayan, Luna, Cabatuan, San Mateo, Alicia, Angadanan, and San
Guillermo; Fourth District: Municipalities Cordon, Santiango, Ramon, San Isidro, Echague, Jones, San Agustin,
and Dinapigui.
KALINGA-APAYAO, one (1)
NUEVA VIZCAYA, one (1)
QUIRINO, one (1)

Region III
BATAAN, two (2) – First District: Municipalities of Dinalupihan, Hermosa, Orani, Samal, Abucay, and Morong,
Second District: Municipalities of Pilar, Orion, Limay, Bagac, Mariveles, and Balanga.
BULACAN, four (4) – First District : Municipalities of Hagonoy, Paombong, Malolos, Calumpit, Pulilan, and
Bulacan; Second Distict: Municipalities Baliuag, Bustos, Plaridel, Guiguinto, Balagtas, Pandi, and Bocaue; Third
District: Municipalities of San Miguel, San Ildefonso, San Rafael, Angat, Norzagaray, and Remedios Trinidad;
Fourth District: Municipalities of San Jose del Monte, Sta. Maria, Marilao, Meycauayan,, and Obando.
NUEVA ECIJA, with the Cities of Cabanatuan, Palayan and San Jose, four (4) – First District: Municipalities of
Nampicuan, Cuyapo, Guimba, Quezon, Talavera, Licab, Sto. Domingo, Aliaga, and Zaragoza, Second District:
San Jose City and the Municipalities of Lupao, Munoz, Talugtog, Caranglan, Pantabangan, Lanera, and Rizal;
Third District: Cabanatuan City; Palayan City, and the Municipalities of General Natividad, Bongabong, Laur,
Gabaldon, and Sta. Rosa, Fourth District: Municipalities fof San Leonardo, General Tinio, Penaranda, Gapan,
San Isidro, Cabiao, San Antonio, and Jaen.
PAMPANGA with Angeles City, four (4) – First District : Angeles City and the Municipalities of Mabalacat and
Magalang; Second District: Municipalities of Lubao, Guagua, Floridablanca, Porac, Sta. Rita, and Sexmoan;
Third District: Municipalities of San Fernando, Arayat, Mexico, Bacolor, and Sta. ana; Fourth District:
Municipalities of Candaba, Apalit, Macabebe, Masantol, Minalin, Sto. Tomas, San Luis, and San Simon.
TARLAC, three (3) – First District: Municipalities of Mayantoc, Sta. Ignacia, Camiling, Moncada, San Manuel,
Anao, Paniqui, Ramos, San Clemente, and Pura; Second District: Municipalities of Tarlac, Gerona, and Victoria;
Third District: Municipalities of Bamban, Capas, Concepcion, and La Paz.
ZAMBALES with Olongapo City, two (2) – First District: Olongapo City and the Municipalities of Subic, Castillejos,
and San Marcelino, Second District: Municipalities of Botolan, Cabangan, Candelaria, Iba, Masinloc, Palauig,
San Antonio, San Felipe, San Narciso, and Sta. Cruz.

Region IV
AURORA, one
(1) BATANGAS with the Cities of Batangas and Lipa, four (4) – First District: Municipalities of Nasugbu, Lian,
Calatagan, Balayan, Tuy, Calaca, Lemery, and Taal; Second District: Batangas City and the Municipalities of
Lobo, San Pascual, Bauan, Mabini, San Luis, and Tingloy; Third District: Municipalities of Balete, Malvar, Sto.
Tomas, Tanauan, Talisay, Laurel, Agoncillo, San Nicolas, Sta. Teresita, Alitagtag, Cuenca, and Mataas na
Kahoy; Fourth District : Lipa City and the Municipalities of San Juan, Taysan, Rosario, P. Garcia, Ibaan, and San
Jose.
CAVITE with the Cities of Tagaytay, Cavite and Trece Martires, three (30 – First District: Cavite City and the
Municipalities of Bacoor, Kawit, Noveleta, and Rosario; Second District: Trece Martires City and the